XIX International AIDS Conference

Abstract

Close
Sign In
Back

WEPE132 - Poster Exhibition


Evaluation of HIV-related care and treatment in Louisiana using monitored viral load and CD4 measures

D. Wendell

Louisiana Office of Public Health, STD/HIV Program, New Orleans, United States

Background: HIV surveillance data, in areas that have complete reporting of CD4 and viral loads (VL), can be used to evaluate care and treatment for persons living with HIV. Virologic suppression, monitored VL, and engagement in care are measures currently being monitored in Louisiana.
Methods: All CD4 and VL results are reportable in Louisiana, and an electronic system to obtain and import results has been developed. The proportion of persons living with HIV who had suppressed VL (< 200 copies/mL) using the most recent VL per person in 2010 were analyzed. Monitored VL was calculated according to CDC's recent guidance using most recent log transformed VL to reduce the influence of outliers. Engagement in care was defined as the proportion of persons with >2 CD4 or VL results > 90 days apart. Analyses by sex, race, type of care facility and Ryan White (RW) program were conducted.
Results: In 2010, the statewide mean VL was 36,818, and 62.5% of persons had suppressed VL. Females had a significantly higher mean log(10) VL compared to males (2.34 vs. 2.19, p< 0.0001) and a lower percentage had viral suppression (56.5% vs. 65.5%). Blacks had a significantly higher mean log(10) VL compared to whites (2.37 vs. 1.95, p< 0.0001) and a lower percentage had viral suppression (57.6% vs. 73.7%).

 No. of persons living with HIV as of 12/31/2010 with a VL in 2010Mean of most recent VLMean of most recent log transformed VLPercent with suppressed VL (<=200 copies/mL)
Total10,52336,8182.2462.5
Female3,43038,6342.34*56.5
Male7,09335,9402.1965.5
Black7,16937,3312.37*57.6
White2,98136,3361.9573.7
*p-value<0.0001 on Z-test for difference in mean    
[Table 1. Most recent VL by sex and race, 2010]

Persons receiving care at community health centers and those receiving RW assistance with medications and health insurance premiums had a lower mean VL and greater VL suppression.

 No. of clients with a VL in 2010 *Mean of most recent VLMean of most recent log transformed VLPercent with suppressed VL (<=200 copies/mL)
Community health center1,82425,6032.1568.9
Correctional facility43749,1802.2665.9
Private hospital1,66461,4902.2966.7
Private physician1,24522,7512.3263.6
AIDS Drug Assistance Program (ADAP)2,83627,7131.8175.1
Ancillary services2,99337,2532.0766.5
Health Insurance Program (HIP)1,0638,6551.7080.2
*Persons may be included in more than one facility type and Ryan White program    
[Table 2. Most recent VL by facility and program]

Persons receiving RW services were also more likely to be in continuous care.

 No. of persons living with HIV as of 12/31/2010 with at least one care visit in 2010No. of persons living with HIV engaged in continuous care (>=2 visits >=90 days apart in 2010)Percent of persons living with HIV engaged in continuous care
Total11,2918,41074.5
Female3,6522,69073.7
Male7,6395,72074.9
Black7,6385,63773.8
White3,2472,48376.5
ADAP2,8912,47585.6
Anclillary services3,0462,47981.4
HIP1,10497087.9
[Table 3. Persons engaged in continuous care, 2010]


Conclusions: CD4 and VL measures highlight several areas where enhanced interventions are needed to maintain persons in care and reduce health disparities, particularly among blacks and women. Persons receiving RW ADAP and HIP services have better VL outcomes and are more likely to be in continuous care.

Download the e-Poster


Back to the Programme-at-a-Glance


Contact Us | Site map © 2012 International AIDS Society